Accident Messerschmitt BF 109E-1 , Monday 30 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt BF 109E-1
Owner/operator:II./JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 6384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beachy Head -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berck-sur-Mer
Destination airport:
Narrative:
II./JG 53. Flown by Uffz.Karl Vogel. Hit by British fighters and made a crash landing at Beachy Head .Pilot POW

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe