Accident Messerschmitt BF 109E-1 Black 8, Friday 27 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt BF 109E-1
Owner/operator:Stab. II./JG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: Black 8
MSN: 3907
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Maidstone -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beaumont Le Roger
Destination airport:
Narrative:
II./Stab JG 2. Flown by Oblt Karl Treiber.Hit by British fighters and forced landing near Maidstone. Pilot POW.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe