| Date: | Wednesday 20 September 2000 |
| Time: | 06:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 207 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Inland Aviation Services |
| Registration: | N42472 |
| MSN: | 20700148 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 88 km from Aniak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | 47 MILE CREEK, AK |
| Destination airport: | Aniak, AK (ANI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The air taxi pilot had flown to a remote airstrip and lodge in a company airplane to go hunting. He was scheduled the next morning for a flight from his company's base of operations, his original departure airport. According to a hunting guide at the lodge, the pilot departed the lodge's airstrip about 0608, with a load of revenue cargo. A few minutes later, the guide heard the sound of an airplane, and then a loud impact. The guide could not see the wreckage because it was too dark outside. He departed in his own airplane, but entered clouds shortly after takeoff, and had to return. The guide commented he thought the accident pilot was trying to return to the lodge airstrip because of the poor weather and darkness. The wreckage was located on a nearby mountain in daylight hours after the cloud cover had dissipated. Postaccident inspection disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Official sunrise was 0813; official civil twilight was 0730. The time of the accident was approximately 0615.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to initiate visual flight into dark night instrument meteorological conditions. Factors associated with the accident are a low ceiling, a dark night, the pilot's failure to follow regulatory procedures and directives, and his self-induced pressure to return to base to take another flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC00FA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
20700148
Location