Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III F-HEHM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177466

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2015
Time:mid-day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Aerofutur
Registration: F-HEHM
MSN: 2843682
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Treilles (Aude) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMT Montpellier
Destination airport:LFMP - Perpignan-Rivesaltes
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew a VFR convoy flight from Montpellier to Perpignan, France, following a known coastal route.
A cloud layer encompassed the entire coastal region at sunrise. The weather forecast indicated a favorable evolution at the end of the morning. On the Montpellier aerodrome, a clear improvement of weather conditions was observed around 10:30 am. Perpignan aerodrome, closed to VFR traffic during its opening at 6:30, went into special VFR condition at 8:00.
Nevertheless, ceiling conditions below 500 ft around NL point (north of the Perpignan CTR), not shown on weather forecast maps, made it impossible to continue VFR flight on coastal transit at this point.
Two other planes that were traveling on a coastal transit from Montpellier had reported to Montpellier Approach their decision to divert due to bad weather conditions around the NL point.
The pilot of the F-HEHM, approaching the NL point in radio contact with Montpellier Approach, started a descent because of the cloud layers, without asking for meteorological information or assistance with the control. The controller asked him to "keep the VMC conditions".
The pilot curved his course inland, announcing "bypass a cloud layer".
F-HEHM struck terrain at an altitude of 690 ft, whose summit was then in the fog.

The investigation revealed that the strong will of the pilot to reach the destination, a confidence due to a very good knowledge of the journey and the proximity of the destination aerodrome, could lead him to continue the flight despite degradation of conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lindependant.fr/2015/07/01/treilles-un-avion-4-places-se-crashe-pres-de-fitou-un-mort,2052835.php