Accident Grumman TBM-3S Avenger CF-IMV, Thursday 9 June 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 June 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3S Avenger
Owner/operator:Forest Protection Limited
Registration: CF-IMV
MSN: 2484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blissville Airfield, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Blissville, New Brunswick (CCH3)
Destination airport:Blissville, New Brunswick (CCH3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 85665 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its RCN service. The pilot of Forest Protection, TBM #505, was taking off from Blissville Airfield, when the aircraft suffered a prop failure. The aircraft crashed off the end of the runway and was destroyed by fire. Luckily, the pilot survived.

Sources:

https://nbavengers.com/fimx-series-canada/
fimv-wheelerevergreenfpl-50526-bu-85665/
Joe Baugher: USN 85665, RCN 85665, CF-IMV