Incident Grumman TBM-3S Avenger CF-KYA, Thursday 26 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 May 1960
Time:04:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3S Avenger
Owner/operator:Airspray Ltd.
Registration: CF-KYA
MSN: 2471
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fredricton Airport, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fredricton, New Brunswick (YCF)
Destination airport:Fredricton, New Brunswick (YCF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 85652 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its RCN service. The pilot of Airspray TBM #701, was taking off from Fredricton Airport, when the engine began to lose power. After becoming airborne, the power continued to decrease until there was insufficient power to maintain flight. The pilot retracted the landing gear and force landed straight ahead into trees at the end of the runway. The aircraft was severely damaged, but the pilot escaped with minor injuries.

Investigation found that weather conditions were favorable for carburetor icing conditions. However, the exact cause of the engine failure was not determined. Three considerations were made: a malfunctioning carburetor heat control, carburetor icing and a fuel flow restriction.

Sources:

https://nbavengers.com/fjfk-series-canada/fkya-airspray-701-bu-85652/
Joe Baugher: USN 85652, RCN 85652, CF-KYA