Accident Grumman TBM-3S Avenger C-GLEM, Monday 28 May 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 May 1979
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3S Avenger
Owner/operator:Forest Protection Limited
Registration: C-GLEM
MSN: 2318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salmon River, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chipman, New Brunswick (CCS4)
Destination airport:Chipman, New Brunswick (CCS4)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 85499 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its USN service. The pilot of Forest Protection, Avenger #6, was flying as No. 2 in a three plane spruce budworm spray formation. Upon returning to their home base, there was a constant stream of smoke coming from the engine area. The leader then observed what he thought was a glow coming from the lower part of the engine and advised the pilot to abandon his aircraft. Instead, the pilot elected to ditch in a straight stretch of the Salmon River some 10 miles northeast of Chipman, New Brunswick. The ditching was carried out successfully but the aircraft was written off. The pilot was not injured.

Investigation found that there was no evidence of fire, but a severe oil leak produced a smoke stream. An oil tank outlet fitting had failed due to a poor weld between the outlet and flange attaching it to the oil tank.

Sources:

https://nbavengers.com/gldx-glex-series-go-series-canadausa/ series-canadausa/85499-n9597c-glem-johnson-fpl-d6-a16-a6/

Joe Baugher: USN 85499, N9597C, C-GLEM