Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 69425, Monday 18 March 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 March 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 69425
MSN: 2164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 7,5 mi from Shearwater, NS -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Shearwater, NS
Destination airport:HMCS Shearwater, NS
Narrative:
The pilot of RCN Avenger 69425, left HMCS Shearwater naval airfield on a cloud flying sortie. The aircraft did not return and was declared missing. Immediate search efforts over the next week failed to find any sign of the aircraft. Some months later, the crash site was discovered. The pilot had died in the crash. It was suspected that heavy icing was the cause of the crash.
Found in rugged woodland about 7,5 miles from its home base near Shearwater 5 May 1957*

Sources:

https://www.samfoundation.ca/Archived%20Newsletters/2010%20Summer.pdf
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 6 May 1957, p14*