This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 May 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3S Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Wheeler-Northland |
| Registration: | CF-IMT |
| MSN: | 2086 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St. Jovite, Québec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | St. Jovite, Québec (CSZ3) |
| Destination airport: | St. Jovite, Québec (CSZ3) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avenger 69347 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its RCN service.
The pilot of Wheeler-Northland Avenger #617 was taking off from St. Jovite runway 21, for a training flight. As the aircraft became airborne, it rolled to the left, bounced on the undercarriage and struck some trees approximately 670 feet from where it left the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged, but the pilot escaped with minor injuries.
The pilot had practiced a short flight with an empty aircraft, and then the aircraft spray tanks were filled with 3000 pounds of water in order to carry out a subsequent practice spray flight. The pilot indicated that he had trimmed full right rudder prior to take off and became airborne about two-thirds of the way down the 3250 foot runway. The aircraft immediately rolled to the left. He tried to ease the aircraft down and level the wings, but the aircraft was now heading 20° to 30° degrees from the runway. The aircraft missed a barn but hit trees and cartwheeled along the ground. The conclusion was that the pilot failed to compensate for the torque in a heavily loaded aircraft and allowed the aircraft to swing to the left.
Sources:
https://nbavengers.com/fimx-series-canada/ fimt-wheeler-503-bu-69347/
Joe Baugher: USN 69347, RCN 69347, CF-IMT