| Date: | Monday 5 May 2008 |
| Time: | 16:08 |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9650S |
| MSN: | 130 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2052 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | private airstrip in Soldotna, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Soldotna, AK |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo private pilot was departing from a private gravel runway on a personal cross-country flight when he lost directional control. The pilot said the airplane drifted off the runway during takeoff/initial climb and impacted trees. The airplane then impacted terrain in a steep nose low attitude. The pilot said he had neglected to remove the rudder gust lock, and that once airborne, he was unable to control the airplane's direction of flight. The airplane received structural damage to both wings and the fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove the rudder gust lock prior to the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC08LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location