Incident Grumman TBM-3S Avenger CF-KCG, Thursday 29 May 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 May 1975
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3S Avenger
Owner/operator:Conair Aviation
Registration: CF-KCG
MSN: 2066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North of Moncton, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sussex, New Brunswick (CCY3)
Destination airport:Sussex, New Brunswick (CCY3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 69327 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its RCN service. The pilot of Conair Avenger No. 615 was engaged in a low level spraying operation when the engine failed. The pilot elected to attempt a wheels up landing on highway 126, north of Moncton NB. During the landing, the aircraft wing tip struck a telephone pole spinning the aircraft into a field. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and was written off. The pilot escape uninjured. Investigation found that the engine failed due to fuel starvation. The pilot had mismanaged the fuel system and had insufficient altitude to switch tanks and restart the engine.

The aircraft was recovered and now resides in the American Air Museum, Duxford, UK, painted in USN colors of Lt. George W. Bush’s Avenger 46214.

Sources:

https://nbavengers.com/fjfk-series-canada/
fkcg-skywayconair-615-bu-69327/
Joe Baugher: USN 69327, RCN 69327, CF-KCG

Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010