Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 86182, Wednesday 26 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 86182
MSN: 3001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMCS Magnificent at sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Magnificent
Destination airport:HMCS Magnificent
Narrative:
RCN Avenger 86182 (code 389), went over the port side when carrying out landing practice on the RCN aircraft carrier HMCS Magnificent. The ship’s helicopter crew rescued the pilot within two minutes of the ditching.

Two days later the same pilot put Avenger 53322 over the side and was again rescued by the same helicopter pilot.

Sources:

http://jproc.ca/rrp/rrp3/ho4s3_r_murray.pdf