Hard landing Accident Schweizer 269C N2096W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177486

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2015
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Precision Aviation Training LLC
Registration: N2096W
MSN: S1865
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:3820 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chehalem Airpark (17S), Newberg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chehalem Airpark, OR (17S)
Destination airport:Chehalem Airpark, OR (17S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 1, 2015, about 2215 Pacific daylight time, a Schweizer 269C helicopter, N2096W, was destroyed by impact forces and a postcrash fire as a result of a hard landing during an emergency autorotation near the Chelaham Airpark (17S), Newberg, Oregon. The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot received fatal injuries. The helicopter was owned by Precision Flight Training Incorporated, of Newberg, and operated by Precision Aviation Training, LLC, also of Newberg. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The local instructional flight was being operated in accordance with 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, and a flight plan was not filed. The operator reported the flight departed 17S about 2200.

The instructor and student were conducting a night orientation flight. According to a witnesses who worked for the operator, about 15 minutes after the helicopter departed, he heard what sounded like an engine rollback and the helicopter making an autorotation. This was followed by the sound of an increase in engine rpm and the drive belts squealing, culminating with the sound of the helicopter making a loud thud-type noise. Another witness stated that the engine sounded rough and that the helicopter was making a high pitch whining/squealing sound, after which it went silent. A third witness also heard the helicopter making high pitch noise just before the accident. The helicopter was subsequently located in an open field near the departure airport; a postcrash fire erupted, which consumed the helicopter.

A postaccident examination of the lower coupling drive shaft showed evidence of severe wear completely around the forward spline that extended beyond the root of the spline teeth. Severe wear of the forward spline teeth could have been caused by a loss of alignment between the engine and the drive shaft or an inflight loss of lubrication in the rubber boot. The rubber boot that retains grease for the forward spline portion of the drive shaft was not recovered and was presumed missing. Loss of grease coverage for the forward spline, either from a rupture of the rubber boot or a loss of the clamp for the rubber boot, could cause sudden inflight wear and overheating of the spline teeth. Severe wear of the forward spline portion of the lower coupling drive shaft most likely led to sudden and complete loss of translational/rotational power between the engine and the transmission. The reason for the severe wear of the forward spline could not be definitively determined due to fire damage and the loss of associated components, which were not located during the investigation.

Probable Cause: The loss of translation/rotational power between the engine and the transmission due to the severe wear of the forward spline portion of the lower coupling drive shaft. The reason for the severe wear of the forward spline could not be definitively determined due to fire damage and the loss of associated components, which were not located during the investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15FA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2096W

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB