ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177490
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 7 March 1941 |
Time: | |
Type: | Martin 167 Maryland Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 69 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | AR706 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | a mile north of Dingli -
Malta
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane was shot down by German Luftwaffe on a recon flight over Taormina.
Two crew members, Sgt J Levy and pilot F/O Boys-Stones died in the crash.
The plane crashed into the sea.
Sources:
http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/ 