| Date: | Saturday 8 May 2004 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N81898 |
| MSN: | 28R-8018064 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3107 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | DeKalb, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | West Chicago, IL (DPA) |
| Destination airport: | DeKalb, IL (DKB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane struck a runway construction barricade during a simulated forced landing on runway 20. The runway 20 threshold had been relocated 600 feet towards the departure end because of an on-going runway construction project. Both the first 600 feet of the existing runway surface and the new pavement were marked with yellow painted chevrons, indicating those portions of pavement were closed for landing, takeoff, and taxing. The pilot stated he felt the airplane "was not going to make a landing on the existing runway and would probably touchdown on a section of the new part of the runway." The pilot stated he increased the engine power in order to arrest the descent, but the airplane touched-down on the new pavement. According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), while en route his student monitored the automated surface observing system and noted "runway 20 had a 600 foot displaced threshold." Prior to the accident approach the pilot performed two approaches, both of which were made to the closed section of runway 20. The CFI reported that on the accident approach the airplane experienced a hard landing near the intersection of the new and existing pavement sections. The CFI stated that he did not notice any construction barricades positioned at the end of runway 20. The airport manager reported that a runway construction barricade, originally positioned at the intersection of the existing pavement and new pavement sections, was damaged on the day of the accident. The broken portions of the barricade were distributed in a way consistent with an airplane hitting the barricade on landing approach.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot and his flight instructor to identify the location of the relocated threshold and proper touchdown point, which resulted in the airplane striking the construction barricade while on approach. A factor to the accident was the construction barricade.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04CA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040524X00645&key=1 Location