Accident Robinson R22 Beta N215WW, Saturday 8 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 2004
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:W W Helicopters, LLC.
Registration: N215WW
MSN: 0930
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:9276 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Genesee Depot, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dousman, WI
Destination airport:East Troy, WI (57C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter landed hard following a loss of rotor rpm during the landing attempt. The pilot stated that during the landing attempt, approximately 20 feet above ground level, the low rotor RPM horn sounded along with the corresponding warning light. The pilot reported the helicopter "settled rapidly" as he lowered the collective and increased the throttle. The pilot stated that the helicopter was too low for a successful recovery and impacted left skid first. The pilot reported "It may have been possible that I delayed throttle governor by initially holding throttle/collective control too tightly." The pilot also stated that the accident could have been prevented by "closer observation of [the] main rotor RPM."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper rotor RPM during the hover landing and his inadequate remedial action, which resulted in the hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040524X00638&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=215WW

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 November 1994 N31MK Private 0 Honolulu, HI sub
21 May 1999 N215WW W.w. Helicopters L.l.c. 0 East Troy, WI sub
5 January 2002 N215WW Ww Helicopters 0 East Troy, Wisconsin sub

Location