This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 July 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 87B-2 |
| Owner/operator: | I./StG 77 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | S2+?? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SW of Portland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Théville |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:I./StG 77. Flown by Gruppenkommandeur Hptm Friedich-Karl Freiherr von Dalwigk zu Lichtenfells. Shot down in convoy attack by Spitfire of No.609 Sqn. Crashed into the Channel. Pilot and radio/gunner KIA.
Sources:
http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe
Junkers Ju 87 Stukageschwader 1937-1941 by John Weal(Osprey)