Accident Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I DS121, Thursday 18 April 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I
Owner/operator:773 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: DS121
MSN: 1022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kindley Field AFB -   Bermuda
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kindley Field AFB, Bermuda
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant TT. Mk.I DS121, 773 Squadron FAA RN: Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 18 April 1946 when undercarriage collapsed during taxi at Kindley Field AFB, Bermuda.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britian, 1987 p.68)
2. Sturtivant, R; Ballance, T (1994). The Squadrons of The Fleet Air Arm. Tonbridge, Kent, UK: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-223-8.
3. Partridge and Singfield, Ewan and Tom (2014). Wings Over Bermuda: 100 Years of Aviation in the West Atlantic. Royal Naval Dockyard, Bermuda, Ireland Island, Sandys Parish, Bermuda: National Museum of Bermuda Press. ISBN 9781927750322.
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/773_Naval_Air_Squadron
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kindley_Air_Force_Base#World_War_II