Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N2368M, Sunday 9 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 2004
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2368M
MSN: 12-1500
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3755 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, WI (HXF)
Destination airport:Hartford, WI (HXF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during a forced landing, following a loss of engine power during initial climb. The pilot reported there were no anomalies with the operation of either magneto and there was no indication of carburetor ice accumulation during the pretakeoff engine tests. The pilot stated he experienced an uneventful takeoff roll and climb out until approximately 350 feet above ground level, at which time the engine lost power. The pilot, who was seated in the rear seat, instructed the pilot-rated passenger to switch fuel tanks, check the position of the magneto switch, and to select carburetor heat on. The pilot stated there was no change in the engine operation and he performed a forced landing into an open field. The main landing gear collapsed when it encountered the soft terrain condition. Subsequent to the accident, two gallons of fuel were recovered from the fuel system and the samples did not contain water or particulate contamination. The damaged propeller was replaced with a serviceable propeller so that an engine operational test could be accomplished. The engine started and idled between 550 and 600 rpm. The engine was then accelerated to 3,350 rpm and no anomalies were noted during the test.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor to the accident was the soft terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040524X00641&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 1983 N2368M Greg Windsor 0 Anchorage, AK sub
31 July 1994 N2368M Private 0 Salem, OR min
Mid-air collision

Location