| Date: | Wednesday 12 May 2004 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Aviat A-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N17MR |
| MSN: | 2215 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Halifax, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marshfield, MA (3B2) |
| Destination airport: | Halifax, MA (MA6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings on a pond. During an approach to the pond, the pilot noted that the winds were light and variable, which caused glassy water conditions. Prior to the landing flare, the pilot was having difficulty referencing his height above the water. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the water nose-low. The float tips submerged, and the airplane came to rest inverted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare during landing, which resulted in an in-flight collision with water. A factor was the glassy water conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC04CA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040615X00794&key=1 Location