Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2301F, Wednesday 12 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 May 2004
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2301F
MSN: 1822
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winsted, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unk,
Destination airport:Unk,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was damaged during a forced landing. The pilot reported that he heard a loud bang, smelled rubber, received a clutch warning light, and autorotated to a recently planted corn field. The corn was approximately 2 inches tall in rolling terrain. The tail rotor and aft section of the tail boom were separated from the helicopter and the landing skids were bent outward and upward. The main drive system was examined. The main drive belts are composed of 2 independent belts each having twin V's. The 2 belts run in 4 groove pulley sheaves attached to the engine and clutch. One of the belts was split between the 2 V's for approximately 1/2 of the circumference of the belt. The second belt was shredded. Examination of the actuator revealed no anomalies. No other anomalies could be found with respect to the drive system.

Probable Cause: The failure of the main rotor drive belts for an undetermined reason, and the pilot's misjudged flare during the autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040520X00623&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2301F

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 2003 N2301F Private 0 Argusville, North Dakota sub

Location