Incident Boeing 737-83N (WL) B-5122, Friday 3 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 July 2015
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-83N (WL)
Owner/operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration: B-5122
MSN: 32610/1110
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sanya Airport (SYX/ZGSY) -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Southern Airlines flight CZ3081 from Guangzhou, China to Bangkok, Thailand performed an emergency landing at Sanya Airport, China. The aircraft landed safely but ten people were injured in the evacuation.

The emergency diversion was caused by a fire alarm on board the airplane.

Sources:

CCTV
http://wehuibao.com/docq/327133

Media: