Incident Airbus A320-214 EC-JTR, Thursday 2 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 July 2015
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Vueling
Registration: EC-JTR
MSN: 2798
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LEPA
Destination airport:LEBL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight VY3913 departed from Palma de Mallorca airport at 15:12UTC. When cruising, flight crew detected an engine failure so that they declared an emergency. Barcelona controllers gave them priority to land, closing the runway 07L due to the possible blocking after the landing.
The aircraft landed safely at 15:40UTC. The state of the aircraft is unknown.

Sources:

Spanish ATC's twitter (https://twitter.com/controladores/status/616634483765288961)
Flightradar24 (https://www.flightradar24.com//2015-07-02/15:23/12x/VLG39GH/6b107cc)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2023 EC-JTR Vueling 0 Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL) min