Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-322 XC-LJG, Thursday 2 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-322
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: XC-LJG
MSN: 24361/1694
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Zacatecas-La Calera Airport (ZCL/MMZC)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-322 operated by the Mexican Air Force suffered a landing incident at Mexico City International Airport. Both tyres on one of the main landing gears failed after landing on runway 05R. The pilot reportedly lost directional control and the airplane (partially) ran off the runway.
The runway was closed for 30 minutes before the plane could be removed.

Sources:

https://www.oaxacacapital.com/?option=com_content&view=article&id=6995%3Aavion-de-la-fuerza-aerea-mexicana-se-despista-al-aterrizar&catid=77%3Anacional&Itemid=558

Location

Media: