Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3 , Tuesday 29 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3
Owner/operator:Stab III./JG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 3657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Christchurch Bay area -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bernay
Destination airport:
Narrative:
III./ Stab JG 2. Flown by Adjutant Oblt.Erich Wolf. Lost in mission at Christchurch Bay area. Pilot declared MIA.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe