Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4 Gray 3, Saturday 30 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4
Owner/operator:5.II./JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: Gray 3
MSN: 1145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Ashford -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berck-sur-Mer
Destination airport:
Narrative:
II./ 5 JG 53. Flown by Uffz.Fritz Wägelein. Shot down by British fighters over Ashford. Pilot wounded and POW.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe