Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-1 White 13, Sunday 27 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 October 1940
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-1
Owner/operator:7.III./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: White 13
MSN: 3576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lydd-Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guines
Destination airport:
Narrative:
III./ 7 JG 54. Flown by Uffz.Arno Zimmermann. Hit by Hurricanes from No.605 Sqn and crash land at Lydd-Kent. Pilot POW.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe