Loss of control Accident Thorp T-18 Tiger N8613A, Friday 9 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 May 2008
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18 Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8613A
MSN: 48
Total airframe hrs:3313 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had recently installed an overhauled carburetor and new air inlet on the airplane. Because the airplane had not been flown for about nine months, the pilot drained all of the old fuel out of the airplane and refueled it. Witnesses reported that the pilot performed an extensive engine run up that lasted 10 to 15 minutes, and with satisfactory results, the pilot decided to take the airplane around the airport traffic pattern. A witness based at the airport said that during the initial takeoff, the engine sound was smooth. As it continued, the witness heard the engine running rough. When the airplane flew past the witness about 300 feet above the runway, the witness saw two puffs of white smoke. The airplane appeared to have adequate airspeed and it was still climbing, although the engine was cutting out. The engine then cut out completely and the airplane continued straight ahead for about 1 second. The airplane entered a slow turn to the right, and when it had turned approximately 160 degrees, the right wing stalled and the airplane rolled into a spin. The airplane went out of view of the witness in a nose-down attitude of approximately 70 degrees. A friend of the pilot who was based at the airport said that when departing to the north as the pilot had done, there are limited options available for emergency landings. The fuel valve was found in the closed, or "off", position. Based on the length of the engine run up, the fuel selector was undoubtedly positioned correctly at takeoff and was most likely moved to the closed position by the pilot when he determined that a forced landing was inevitable. Post accident examination of the wreckage did not disclose any pre-impact mechanical anomalies. Due to damage sustained to the carburetor, no functional testing could be performed.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident were the lack of a suitable landing area and the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering in response to the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location