Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110C-4 3M+HL, Tuesday 3 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1940
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110C-4
Owner/operator:1/I./ZG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3M+HL
MSN: 2133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rye Hill, near Epping, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amiens-Glisy airfield (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
2/I./ZG 2. Flown by Oblt Müller. In escort mission intercepted by Hurricanes and collided with Bf 110C-4(WNr.2065)3M+EK of the same unit. Crashed at Rye Hill, near Epping-Essex. Oblt Müller survived the crash and became POW. His radio/gunner, Uffz.Johannes Korn, was killed.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf