Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110C-4 3M+EK, Tuesday 3 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1940
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110C-4
Owner/operator:1/I./ZG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3M+EK
MSN: 2065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hobbs Cross, Harlow, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amiens-Glissy airfield (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1/I./ZG 2. Flown by Fw.Wagenbrett. In escort mission intercepted by Hurricanes and collided with Bf 110C-4 3M+HL(WNr 2133) of the same unit. Crashed at Hobbs Cross, Harlow-Essex. Pilot, Fw Wagenbrett and radio/gunner Uffz.Schubert KIA.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe