This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 July 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Stab.I./JG 51 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Audembert-Wissant -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cap Blanc Nez |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:I./Stab JG 51. Flown by Hptm Erwin Aichele, Gruppenkommandeur. Damaged in combat with British fighters over the Channel and crash in emergency landing at Audembert-Wissant. Hptm Aichele was killed.
Sources:
http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html Jagdwaffe Phase One(by Eric Mombeek)
Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe