Accident Messerschmitt BF 109E-4 Black 1, Sunday 17 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt BF 109E-4
Owner/operator:5.II./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: Black 1
MSN: 1627
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Thames Estuary -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campagne-les Guines
Destination airport:
Narrative:
II./ 5 JG 54. Flown by Oblt Rudolf von Aspern. Shot down by Spitfires over the Thames Estuary. Pilot KIA.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe