Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4N , Friday 25 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4N
Owner/operator:III./JG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 3737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Marden-Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Omer
Destination airport:
Narrative:
III./ JG 51. Flown by Hptm Hans Asmus. Shot down by Hurricane of No.501 Sqn near Marden-Kent. Ex Werner Mölders Bf 109. Pilot POW.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe