Accident Messerschmitt BF 109E-1 Yellow, Monday 2 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt BF 109E-1
Owner/operator:3/I./JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: Yellow
MSN: 6276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Channel off Ashford -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neuville
Destination airport:
Narrative:
3/I./JG 53. Flown by Lt Herbert Riegel. Shot down by British fighters over the Channel off Ashford. Pilot declared MIA.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe