Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4 , Friday 6 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4
Owner/operator:Stab III./ JG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 1380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over the Thames -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guines
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stab III./ JG 27. Flown by Maj Joachim Schlichting, Gruppenkommandeur. Supercharger failure and shot down by Spitfire over the Thames. Pilot seriously wounded and POW.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe