Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4 , Friday 6 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4
Owner/operator:7/III./JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 1216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Tilbury-London -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Le Touquet
Destination airport:
Narrative:
7/III./ JG 53. Flown by Oblt Hans Riegel. Shot down by Spitfire over Tilbury-London. Pilot MIA.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe