Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4 Yellow 10, Monday 2 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4
Owner/operator:I./ 3 JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: Yellow 10
MSN: 3494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boulogne -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neuville airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
I./ 3 JG 53. Flown by Uffz.Heinrich Leschert. Damaged by British fighters at the southeast of England. Made emergency crash landing at Boulogne and 50% damaged. Pilot wounded.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe
http://aircrewremembrancesociety.com/Kracker/KrackerArchive.html
J. Prien, Jagdeschwader 53, Vol. 1: March 1937 - May 1942 (Schiffer) 2004. p.271.
Francis K. Mason, Battle over Britain, Ed. Martin Windrow, 1969. p.342
W. G. Ramsey, Battle of Britain then and now, London Putnam (1987). p.617