Accident CRDA CANT Z.506B 73-1, Friday 28 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 October 1938
Time:06:00 LT
Type:CRDA CANT Z.506B
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: 73-1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:At sea 15Nm off Cabo Formentor (Mallorca) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port de Pollença/Mallorca
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hydro-plane crashed at sea during bombing mission. The aircraft took-off from Pollensa base to a mission over the Valencia port. It was accompained by Z-506B 73-4, who saw it desappear in the clouds at a height of 3.700m. The remains of the aircraft were not found until the 30th The whole crew were killed. Pilot Ten Cor Ramón Franco (42)("Plus Ultra" hero and brother of the General Francisco Franco) , co-pilot Ltnt.Dominguez, Observer Ltnt.Melchor Sangro and mechanic Gómez. The body of the radio operatir Cánaves was never found

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 1 November 1938, p3
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/3776/
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18303/?page=2

"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pgs 155, 156, 157