Accident Muniz M-7 PP-TBY, Sunday 30 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 October 1938
Time:afternoon
Type:Muniz M-7
Owner/operator:Escola de Aviação Civil
Registration: PP-TBY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Guanabara Bay during air festival 'Semana da Asa'. Sarg Leonel Lima and Getulio Figueiro Andrade. Type as "M-7...PPDY" in reports.

Sources:

A Noite 31 October 1938, p1+3 (Edicao 9 horas)