This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 October 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Tutor |
| Owner/operator: | 23 ERFTS RAF |
| Registration: | K3328 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Walderslade, near Chatham, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Rochester, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 15.10.38, Avro Tutor K3328, 23 ERFTS, RAF Rochester, Kent, was destroyed in a mid air collision over Walderslade, near Chatham, Kent, with Hawker Hind L7236, also of 23 ERFTS, RAF Rochester, Kent. All three persons involved (one in the Avro Tutor, and two in the Hawker Hind) were klled
Sgt Norman Percy Smith pilot of Tutor K3328) killed
Flt Lt Rowan Sydney Howe (aged 32, pilot of Hind L7236) killed (RAFO)
Sgt Jack William Walkling (aged 25, w/op & air gunner of Hind L7236) killed
Sources:
1. Folha da Manhã 16 October 1938, p 1
2. Belfast News-Letter Antrim, Northern Ireland 17 Oct 1938
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 