Accident airplane , Friday 21 January 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 January 1938
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Naval Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Spezia -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier Miraglia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hydro plane crashed in sea on catapult launch from carrier ' Miraglia'. Pilot Cap Vittorio Bertolo died, co-pilot seriously injured.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 22 January 1938, p10