Bird strike Incident Boeing 757-28A EI-EWT , Friday 3 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 July 2015
Time:03:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-28A
Owner/operator:I-Fly Airlines
Registration: EI-EWT
MSN: 29381/958
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 233
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
I-Fly flight H59323 took off from runway 25 at Omsk Airport, Russia at 03:40 local time on a service to Antalya, Turkey. After takeoff the one of the engines suffered a bird strike. The aircraft circled and landed back on runway 25 at 03:48 hours.
A replacement aircraft, EI-DUA, carried out the flight later that day.

Sources:

http://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/943274/
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/ei-ewt#6b1d4f9

Location