Incident Rockwell Commander 112 C-GNEJ, Friday 3 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 July 2015
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GNEJ
MSN: 220
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rainbow Ridge Resort, SE of Grand Valley, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Valley airstrip
Destination airport:Ottawa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to campground terrain southeast of Grand Valley and west of Orangeville, Ontario. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two related occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.cp24.com/news/father-and-daughter-safe-after-small-plane-crashes-east-of-orangeville-1.2452757
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/toronto/orangeville-plane-crash-leaves-father-daughter-apparently-unhurt-1.3137596
https://toronto.ctvnews.ca/small-plane-crashes-at-southern-ontario-campground-1.2452622
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-GNEJ.html