Loss of control Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil N390LG, Friday 3 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 2015
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Air Methods Corp (AMC)
Registration: N390LG
MSN: 7595
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:487 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Anthony Summit Medical Center, Frisco, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Frisco, CO (91CO)
Destination airport:Gypsum, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 3, 2015, about 1339 mountain daylight time, an Airbus Helicopters AS350 B3e helicopter, N390LG, registered to and operated by Air Methods Corporation, lifted off from the Summit Medical Center Heliport, Frisco, Colorado, and then crashed into a parking lot; the impact point was located 360 feet southwest of the ground-based helipad. The pilot was fatally injured, and the two flight nurses were seriously injured. The helicopter was destroyed by impact forces and a postcrash fire. The flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 on a company flight plan. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause:
Airbus Helicopters' dual-hydraulic AS350 B3e helicopter's (1) preflight hydraulic check, which depleted hydraulic pressure in the tail rotor hydraulic circuit, and (2) lack of salient alerting to the pilot that hydraulic pressure was not restored before takeoff. Such alerting might have cued the pilot to his failure to reset the yaw servo hydraulic switch to its correct position during the preflight hydraulic check, which resulted in a lack of hydraulic boost to the pedal controls, high pedal forces, and a subsequent loss of control after takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to perform a hover check after liftoff, which would have alerted him to the pedal control anomaly at an altitude that could have allowed him to safely land the helicopter. Contributing to the severity of the injuries was the helicopter's fuel system, which was not crash resistant and facilitated a fuel-fed postcrash fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15MA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://denver.cbslocal.com/2018/02/26/dave-repsher-frisco-helicopter-crash/
Oct 2018: https://www.aspentimes.com/news/federal-aviation-administration-to-require-crash-resistant-fuel-tanks-after-frisco-flight-for-life-pilot-tragedy/
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/fuel-fiery-frisco-accident/

NTSB________________________

NTSB report: https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20150703X00859&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=MA

____________________________

Location

Media: