| Date: | Friday 3 July 2015 |
| Time: | 19:20 |
| Type: | Pegasus Quik |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CBYE |
| MSN: | 7933 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Enstone Airfield (EGTN) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Enstone Airfield, Oxfordshire (EGTN) |
| Destination airport: | Enstone Airfield, Oxfordshire (EGTN) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The microlight trike crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash. According to contemporary press reports:
"A pilot aged in his sixties, and his passenger, in his fifties, suffered fatal injuries when their microlight crashed at Enstone Airfield, near Chipping Norton, shortly after 7pm on Friday. Both victims' next of kin have been told, but their identities have not been disclosed.
A spokesman for Thames Valley Police said: "The Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) has been notified and will be conducting an investigation."
Afandi Darlington, a senior inspector from the AAIB said today: "The Air Accidents Investigation Branch deployed a team to investigate the accident late last night. We have been working on site since 8.30am this morning" (Saturday 4th July 2015). "Two people unfortunately died although we are not in a position to release names. We will recover the wreck back to Farnborough for detailed examination to see if any explanation can be found for what happened." Thunderstorms hit parts of the UK last night, but it is not clear whether the crash was weather-related.
UPDATE: According to the summary from the official AAIB report into the accident...
"The aircraft made an approach towards the upwind end of a grass runway at Enstone Airfield. It touched down approximately 145 metres before the end of the runway and, after rolling for approximately 80 metres, the power was increased. The aircraft, which was overweight, remained on the ground and veered to the right passing through a fence and colliding with a vehicle trailer parked beside other equipment, close to the end of the runway. The pilot and his passenger both suffered fatal injuries.
The pilot had not flown with an instructor in a flex-wing microlight since gaining his licence in 2006 and his Microlight Rating had lapsed."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive" damage. The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe at a later date as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CBYE was cancelled by the CAA on 28-01-2016 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2015/07/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/56975969ed915d468c000019/Pegasus_Quik_G-CBYE_01-16.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CBYE 3.
http://www.itv.com/news/update/2015-07-04/two-killed-in-microlight-crash-in-oxfordshire/ 4.
http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-oxfordshire-33394052 5.
http://www.banburyguardian.co.uk/news/local-news/breaking-enstone-aircraft-crash-kills-two-people-1-6833460 6.
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/11718305/Two-men-killed-in-Oxfordshire-microlight-crash.html Location
Media: