Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C-GGDZ, Friday 3 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 2015
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:CR Ag Ventures Ltd.
Registration: C-GGDZ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Highway #83, NW of Virden, RM of Wallace, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The CR Ag Ventures Ltd. PA-25-260, C-GGDZ, was engaged in the application of the fungicide Caramba (UN 3082) approximately 8 NM NNW of CYVD, Virden Manitoba. The aircraft was performing a racetrack pattern and impacted terrain while manoeuvring to the west of the field. The pilot sustained serious injuries but was able to exit the aircraft and alert emergency response authorities via a cell phone call to 911. The aircraft was substantially damaged. There was no apparent release of the chemical.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/manitoba/plane-crash-in-rm-of-wallace-sends-man-to-hospital-1.3137968
https://www.brandonsun.com/breaking-news/STARS-called-to--311595441.html?thx=y
TSB Report#A15C0090