Bird strike Incident Cessna 210L A2-AJJ, Friday 20 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Delta Air
Registration: A2-AJJ
MSN: 21061533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:between Maun and Kasane -   Botswana
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maun
Destination airport:Kasane
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crash landed after it collided with a bird. Both passengers were taken to hospital.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sundaystandard.info/article.php?NewsID=18024&GroupID=1]