Accident Pilatus B4-PC11AF D-6009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177566

Date:Friday 3 July 2015
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Pilatus B4-PC11AF
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-6009
MSN: 125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seitenstetten Airfield - LOLT -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOLT
Destination airport:LOLT
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed in a field short of the runway at Seitenstetten Airfield - LOLT after an inverted low pass and a half roll. The wing contacted the ground and the glider crashed. The pilot suffered serious injuries and later died in hospital. The glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.noen.at/nachrichten/lokales/aktuell/amstetten/Segelflugzeug-legt-Bruchlandung-hin;art2314,647943
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/fileadmin/versa/luftfahrt/Segelflugzeuge/Endbericht_Untersuchungsbericht_B4-PC_11Seitenstetten_20150703.pdf