Accident Lockheed U-2 56-6719, Thursday 28 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 July 1966
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Lockheed U-2
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-6719
MSN: 386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 km from Oruro -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barksdale AFB
Destination airport:Florida
Narrative:
Missing. Found crashed at Pinani region. Cap Robert Hickman (32). Failure in the oxygen system, pilote become inconscious.

Sources:

El Litoral 30 July 1966, p2
Correio da Manhã 31 July 1966, p1
https://blackbirds.net/u2/u2local.html