Loss of control Accident Aeronca 7BCM/L-16 Champ N10497, Saturday 4 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 2015
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM/L-16 Champ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10497
MSN: 47-934
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental C90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Shore Country Club, Portland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ingleside, TX (TFP)
Destination airport:Ingleside, TX (TFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported seeing the airplane flying “right over the rooftop” of a home before turning along the shoreline at an altitude of 20-50 ft above the ground. He initially thought the airplane was going to land. The witness then observed the airplane climb straight up into a loop maneuver, roll inverted, then descend nose-first into the ground. Another witness said the airplane did 3-4 “wing waves” before it completed ½ of a loop, then descended straight down. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The impact damage to the airplane was consistent with a stall/spin, which resulted from the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack during the attempted loop.
Toxicological testing revealed the presence of several impairing substances, including alcohol, opiod medication (hydrocodone), a benzodiazepine (alprazolam), as well as evidence of withdrawal from cocaine. The pilot was likely significantly impaired by the combination of these substances, and this level of impairment contributed to his poor decision-making, as well as his inability to safely operate the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s ostentatious low-altitude aerobatic display, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin when he exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s impairment due to alcohol and drugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N10497

Location